RM4 owners...are you using the effects loop?

Discussion for both Egnater & Randall modular amps

Moderators: guitarguy510, ned

Post Reply
goldsparkletop
RM100
Posts: 144
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 4:24 pm
Location: Virginia

RM4 owners...are you using the effects loop?

Post by goldsparkletop » Wed Mar 22, 2006 12:24 pm

I have a Rocktron Xpression on the way.

When it arrives, I can either put it in my RM4's effects loop...or run out of the RM4's Pre-Loop Out into the Xpression and from there direct to the power amp.

I believe Bruce Egnater stopped putting an effects loop in the Egnater M4 because he thought it sounded better without one...he preferred going direct from preamp to effects to power amp - no loop in the preamp.

Have you guys tried it both ways? What do you recommend?

Gary

GaryMcT
RM100
Posts: 220
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 3:18 pm

Post by GaryMcT » Wed Mar 22, 2006 4:58 pm

I'm no help since I've only used the Xpression with an RM50B combo, but I will say that you made a great choice with the Xpression with respect to transparency. If you take the steps to make sure that you dry is completely analog, you'll likely not be able to tell if the Xpression is in the loop or not.

Sixstringhotshot
RM20
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 3:21 pm

Post by Sixstringhotshot » Fri Mar 24, 2006 4:19 am

I use an older Intellifex Online with mine....post preamp, no loop.

warmothjoe
RM20
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 11:18 am

Post by warmothjoe » Fri Mar 24, 2006 10:26 am

Hi

I use my TC GMajor post pr?amp too.

The sound is great for me. 8)

Henk-Jan
RM20
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 4:55 am

Post by Henk-Jan » Sat Apr 29, 2006 5:46 am

I know a buffered stereo fx loop is optional on the new M4.

Is the old fx-loop in the M4 buffered?
Egnater M4 - Twin, Vox, SL2, Recto
Netherlands (Europe)

NuSkoolTone
RM100
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 12:25 pm
Location: Poughkeepsie, NY

Post by NuSkoolTone » Thu May 11, 2006 11:02 pm

To my knowledge, the RM4/Orignal M4 are both tube buffered (one tube for each loop in the back, and the 3rd is your V1)

I recall Bruce saying he felt it was more "open" sounding coming straight out of the pre loop output to the amp. He's probably right, less crud in the way of the signal. He seemed to feel if you REALLY wanted it then use a mixer of some form (GCX, Switchblade, line mixer with auxes etc...) with the new M4. The fx loops being an option again is news to me.

That said I use the Parallel loop with my 2101. Just makes sure your fx are TRULY 100% WET or you will get some yucky phase stuff. PHysically UNPLUG your Fx loop to check back and forth if there is a phase issue. Sometimes it's subtle, but once you know what to listen for it's obvious.
This is where you write stuff no one reads anyway.

Post Reply