RM100/RM4 Midi Guide

Discussion for both Egnater & Randall modular amps

Moderators: guitarguy510, ned

guitarzan
Donating Member
Posts: 322
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 4:50 pm

Post by guitarzan » Tue Oct 14, 2014 12:50 am

Try the midi out? The phantom power should be there.
Syn1, Syn2, Syn50/50, MOD50, M4, Hilly's RM100 modded to dual, RM4 modded to dual channel. G-Major 2, Eventide Eclipse, Mesa 20/20, Fryette Powerstation, Friedman Smallbox Combo, 1979 Marshall JMP 50 modded to BE/HBE by Friedman. Tons of modules.

MarcoR
Donating Member
Posts: 902
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 10:47 am
Location: Frederick, MD

Re: RM100 No Midi

Post by MarcoR » Tue Oct 14, 2014 5:46 am

geetarpro wrote:I just bought a USM-RF3 pedal for my Randall to switch channels. However, when I plug the 7 pin midi cable into the midi thru I get nothing. The foot switch doesn't even power. I e-mailed randall and they informed me that the RM100 will power the pedal. Is this an indication of a bad fuse? If so, is this an easy fix?
Probably a blown fuse on the midi board. That can happen if you connect the footswitch while the amp is powered on. After you replace the fuse, always make sure the amp is off before connecting the footswitch.
Synergy: SYN2, Friedman DS, HBE
Self Modded: Egnater B'Man, SL2X
Amps: VHT 2/50/2, RM50, Landry LS100 G3, Splawn Quick Rod, Marshall 6100LM

webrthomson
Donating Member
Posts: 411
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 12:05 pm
Location: Glasgow (UK)

Post by webrthomson » Tue Oct 14, 2014 10:30 am

guitarzan wrote:Try the midi out? The phantom power should be there.
This the thru does not provide power :)

MarcoR
Donating Member
Posts: 902
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 10:47 am
Location: Frederick, MD

Post by MarcoR » Tue Oct 14, 2014 10:59 am

:oops: I need to learn to read... Yep, no phantom power on the Thru.
Synergy: SYN2, Friedman DS, HBE
Self Modded: Egnater B'Man, SL2X
Amps: VHT 2/50/2, RM50, Landry LS100 G3, Splawn Quick Rod, Marshall 6100LM

Exoticwood
RM20
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 8:19 am
Location: Ontario Canada

Randall need MORE than 3 modules

Post by Exoticwood » Tue Dec 30, 2014 7:24 pm

Has Egnater made a Midi add on product that allows you to use more modules and just the three inside Randall head? I'm not sure if the RM4 would suffice,
But I'm looking for a rack mountable product that would allow me to use five or seven modules at once, and of course switch them through a midi device.
Please let me know, thank you.
Ibanez Exotic Wood Series USA Custom (Mace Baily) Eventide DPS 4500
Randall RM 100 Jaded Faith Ubersonic, SnakeBite, Texas Special, SG After life, Breakneck, Salvation Camerock, Markus, Mamba.

Corium_AZ
Lynch Box
Posts: 565
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 10:17 am
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: Randall need MORE than 3 modules

Post by Corium_AZ » Tue Dec 30, 2014 9:06 pm

Exoticwood wrote:Has Egnater made a Midi add on product that allows you to use more modules and just the three inside Randall head? I'm not sure if the RM4 would suffice,
But I'm looking for a rack mountable product that would allow me to use five or seven modules at once, and of course switch them through a midi device.
Please let me know, thank you.
Yes, the RM4/M4's are your only real option. Well, there are RM12's & even RM24's floating around out there (holding 12 & 24 modules each, respectively). And, if you want to run multiple mods simultaneously, you'll need several RM4's to do that. They are all midi controlled as well. The ever elusive and still not yet produced E2 would likely be more what it sounds like your looking for...
Band Sites (Until The Sun)
http://www.reverbnation.com/untilthesun
https://www.facebook.com/UntilTheSunBand

Budda Superdrive 45, Orange Rocker 30, Zinky 4x12, '72 Deluxe Tele and MIJ Greco LP Custom

j4q0
RM100
Posts: 191
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 1:37 am
Location: Toronto

Post by j4q0 » Thu Jan 01, 2015 5:09 pm

I posted this on another thread but thought this is the correct place so here it is again.
Image

unearth
RM20
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:40 am

Post by unearth » Sun Feb 28, 2016 9:16 pm

Hi,
I bought a old Boss GT3 for use with my eleven rack. Figured I'd plug it into my RM4 to see if it would work and it did! Just plugging the midi out from the boss to the midi in of the RM4 and I was able to change through the channels.

msuwendy
RM20
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 1:44 pm

Post by msuwendy » Sat Apr 30, 2016 1:47 pm

Hi i have just bought a Behringer fcb1010 midi footswitch, i'm an complete idiot when coming to midi setting, is there any possibility that someone can help me step by step on how to setup the footswitch just to change the channel? thanks

oh and my amp is Randall RM100

j4q0
RM100
Posts: 191
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 1:37 am
Location: Toronto

Post by j4q0 » Mon May 02, 2016 11:34 am

1. Set both units in the same midi channel.
2. Preset 1 of the FCB will be channel 1 on the head, preset 2 will be channel 2 and preset 3 will be channel 3.

If you want to associate a particular channel of the head to a particular preset on the FCB:
1. First select the channel on the head via the channel selector button on the head
2. Press the desired preset on the FCB
3. PRESS AND HOLD for one second the channel select button on the head, this will "associate" both the channel on the head and the preset on the midi controller.
4. Repeat for any other preset you might want to create.

Let us know if you got it working.

msuwendy
RM20
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 1:44 pm

Post by msuwendy » Tue May 03, 2016 3:37 am

j4q0 wrote:1. Set both units in the same midi channel.
2. Preset 1 of the FCB will be channel 1 on the head, preset 2 will be channel 2 and preset 3 will be channel 3.

If you want to associate a particular channel of the head to a particular preset on the FCB:
1. First select the channel on the head via the channel selector button on the head
2. Press the desired preset on the FCB
3. PRESS AND HOLD for one second the channel select button on the head, this will "associate" both the channel on the head and the preset on the midi controller.
4. Repeat for any other preset you might want to create.

Let us know if you got it working.
Hi

Thanks a lot, ill try it later

what ive done soo far

1. set the Randall DIP to all off which means channel 16 and set the FCB1010 by pressing and holding down button while switchin on the FS, set the button 1 to 16

2. Using the 5 PIN midi out from the pedal and IN at the Randall RM100

ill try the preset later cause i set the pedal manually

Thankss

msuwendy
RM20
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 1:44 pm

Post by msuwendy » Tue May 03, 2016 9:40 am

j4q0 wrote:1. Set both units in the same midi channel.
2. Preset 1 of the FCB will be channel 1 on the head, preset 2 will be channel 2 and preset 3 will be channel 3.

If you want to associate a particular channel of the head to a particular preset on the FCB:
1. First select the channel on the head via the channel selector button on the head
2. Press the desired preset on the FCB
3. PRESS AND HOLD for one second the channel select button on the head, this will "associate" both the channel on the head and the preset on the midi controller.
4. Repeat for any other preset you might want to create.

Let us know if you got it working.
still no luck, well just wondering beside from the dip switch at the amp there are another 2 switch located on the same board, mine is in off position (the indication is only 1,2)

so if the board do works at the preset 1,i assume pressing the up button once, the pedal will automatically assign switch 1 to the channel 1 of the amp?

i just need to confirm to set the footswitch to channel 16 is by pressing down while firing the pedal,and then press pedal 1 on the midi function and press pedal 1 and 6 for 16 then press up again to the midi channel and last press and hold the down button till it enters the preset mode, right?

j4q0
RM100
Posts: 191
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 1:37 am
Location: Toronto

Post by j4q0 » Tue May 03, 2016 1:14 pm

From what you're describing you have not set the FCB to MIDI channel 16 yet and this is preventing both units from talking to each other.

I'm not familiar with the FCB to be honest.
I would suggest doing a factory reset on the FCB and start from there.
If you have both units set to MIDI channel 16 you shouldn't have a problem unless there is an issue with the firmware on the FCB of the MIDI board on the Randall head.

msuwendy
RM20
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 1:44 pm

Post by msuwendy » Tue May 03, 2016 11:26 pm

j4q0 wrote:From what you're describing you have not set the FCB to MIDI channel 16 yet and this is preventing both units from talking to each other.

I'm not familiar with the FCB to be honest.
I would suggest doing a factory reset on the FCB and start from there.
If you have both units set to MIDI channel 16 you shouldn't have a problem unless there is an issue with the firmware on the FCB of the MIDI board on the Randall head.
ok thanks

msuwendy
RM20
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 1:44 pm

Post by msuwendy » Wed May 04, 2016 7:31 am

ok so at last i got it

here are the steps to connect the Behringer FCB1010 to Randall RM100 for those of you who can't manage to get the channel switching

1. Open the chassis find the DIP switch near the midi in and thru board, put the 4 switch to off position (channel 16) , there are another switch located near the MIDI IN slot (2 switch) check if its on the ON position, it must be ON

2. Reset the Behringer pedal to factory setting by pressing button 6 and 1 while powering the pedal,just hold it, there will be digit 9 counting down to 0, and youre back to factory mode

3. the factory mode usually already in channel 16 at least mine do, so if you want to check the midi channel just got to global configuration by holding the down button while powering the pedal, press up untill the green LED got into the midi function, press the pedal 1 and press up to the midi channel (green light will guide you) check the value it should be 16, pressing and holding down button will get you to the preset mode.

4. go to the preset 1, for some reason my pedal 1 dont want to be assign to channel 1 so i start from 2, press the button 2 till the red light is on, go to the amp and press and hold the channel selection button while it is on channel 1 (if you want to assign pedal 2 to channel 1), just do the same for all the channel

this is the way that i do it hope it helps

Post Reply