Syn1/2 Question

Area for the Synergy line of amps and modules
Post Reply
isolated1523
RM50
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 4:09 pm
Location: West Liberty, KY
Contact:

Syn1/2 Question

Post by isolated1523 » Wed Oct 11, 2017 2:02 pm

Pretty sure the answer is no, and I may have asked this in a thread a year or 2 ago but can't find it. Do either the SYN1 or SYN2 have a built in "clean"?
-Adam-
EX-MTS'er (2xRM100s, RM4, RT2/50)
Past MODs (Clean, Recto, Ecstacy, RockMod, Trilogy)
Current: GSP1101/Tech21 MidiMoose/Senn IEMs

godgrinder
RM20
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 7:58 pm

Post by godgrinder » Wed Oct 11, 2017 2:22 pm

No.

isolated1523
RM50
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 4:09 pm
Location: West Liberty, KY
Contact:

Post by isolated1523 » Wed Oct 11, 2017 2:56 pm

I guess I wondered if, when the preamp module is "bypassed", the signal was still routed through the XLR and cab emulation, therefore resulting in a useable "clean" signal?
-Adam-
EX-MTS'er (2xRM100s, RM4, RT2/50)
Past MODs (Clean, Recto, Ecstacy, RockMod, Trilogy)
Current: GSP1101/Tech21 MidiMoose/Senn IEMs

godgrinder
RM20
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 7:58 pm

Post by godgrinder » Wed Oct 11, 2017 5:09 pm

isolated1523 wrote:I guess I wondered if, when the preamp module is "bypassed", the signal was still routed through the XLR and cab emulation
When you bypass the preamp the XLR out would be muted.

But the clean signal will go through the "to amp in" output.

isolated1523
RM50
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 4:09 pm
Location: West Liberty, KY
Contact:

Post by isolated1523 » Wed Oct 11, 2017 5:45 pm

Gotcha. In that case, it wouldn't be much use direct to FOH in that way then. I was hoping for a way to basically make it "3" "channels". No biggie, other ways to work it.
-Adam-
EX-MTS'er (2xRM100s, RM4, RT2/50)
Past MODs (Clean, Recto, Ecstacy, RockMod, Trilogy)
Current: GSP1101/Tech21 MidiMoose/Senn IEMs

LarsTurms
RM20
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2014 11:14 pm

Post by LarsTurms » Sat Oct 14, 2017 8:34 am

Surely you can just patch “to amp input” to “from amp fx send”. Just your levels will be off. Maybe patch in a clean boost or something?

Post Reply