M4 - the sounds of silence.

Discussion for both Egnater & Randall modular amps

Moderators: guitarguy510, ned

joey_truelove
RM100
Posts: 410
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 4:17 pm
Location: Dales district, Sweden - heartland of Swedish folkmusic

M4 - the sounds of silence.

Post by joey_truelove » Tue Aug 01, 2006 7:00 am

Got my since long anticipated M4 today. I wish I could tell you all how wonderful it sounds, but the only sound it has produced is that humming when heating up. I suppose the light emitting diodes should indicate an active module, but they're as dark as a coalmine.

Is there anything I might have overlooked? Should the modules be installed in any specific order (only running two)? No users' guide with this one I'm affraid.

Grateful for any and all input.

Cheers,
Jonas

joey_truelove
RM100
Posts: 410
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 4:17 pm
Location: Dales district, Sweden - heartland of Swedish folkmusic

Post by joey_truelove » Tue Aug 01, 2006 7:09 am

Made a second attempt and now it doesn't even hum when switched on. :cry:

ned
Site Admin
Posts: 799
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 2:32 pm

Post by ned » Tue Aug 01, 2006 7:15 am

Make sure the power switch is set appropriately for your country ie 120 versus 220.
Grail Tone - Amp Settings
My Rig: Egnater Mod 50 1x12 Combo w/ VX and SL2 modules
FX: Digitech GSP1101, RM4 w/ SuperV, JTM45, Plexi, XTC, KH2, TB
Personal Web Page

joey_truelove
RM100
Posts: 410
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 4:17 pm
Location: Dales district, Sweden - heartland of Swedish folkmusic

Post by joey_truelove » Tue Aug 01, 2006 7:31 am

ned wrote:Make sure the power switch is set appropriately for your country ie 120 versus 220.
Cheers Ned! I'm afraid that might be it. Now I've turned that plastic thing on the back to the right position. I think we even have 230V so I guess I would have to put it in the 240V position, right? The unit was bought used from Italy and I assumed no setting was necessary, but thinking back the description of the site from which I bought it may have said something about that.

Edit: Tried to put it in the 240 pos and it's still dead as a doornail. Now that things are as they are do you think I might have shot the unit? May it not be a transformer failure... The fuse in the voltage selector looks fit but shows sooth on the inside of the glass tube.

Iconoclysm
RM100
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 2:10 pm
Location: Washington, DC

Post by Iconoclysm » Tue Aug 01, 2006 8:08 am

Give Egnater a call. Sounds like something easy to me - I don't know much about the blank modules, but I have read they're required in any slots you're not using (not sure if this is a warranty requirement or actual technical requirement).
Last edited by Iconoclysm on Tue Aug 01, 2006 8:16 am, edited 1 time in total.

trazan
RM50
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2006 5:39 pm
Location: Norway

Post by trazan » Tue Aug 01, 2006 8:11 am

No, you should set it to 220v, Jonas.

What kind of fuse is in there? Mine takes 1A slo blo for 220v and 2A slo blo for 120v. I have the dual channel M4 though, so yours might be different.

Try a new fuse and set it to 220v, and cross your fingers....

guitarguy510
Lynch Box
Posts: 625
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 9:10 am
Location: PA/VA

Post by guitarguy510 » Tue Aug 01, 2006 8:56 am

Sounds like maybe you blew a fuse. Try the suggestion made by trazan above. Gotta be careful and have that stuff matched up properly. If it doesn't work the second time, give bruce an email and I'm sure he'll walk you through it! :)
__________________
-[matt]-

-Powered by Thorn-

drunton
RM50
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 1:30 am
Location: Raleigh, NC

Post by drunton » Tue Aug 01, 2006 12:20 pm

I opened up my RM4 the other day just to look what is inside - there are a bunch of fuses inside. Might want to unsrew the top (all 3000 of them!) and look inside. Watch your fingers - make sure its unplugged! Remember caps hold charge for a long time.
-Another toy that helped destroy the modern race of man

joey_truelove
RM100
Posts: 410
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 4:17 pm
Location: Dales district, Sweden - heartland of Swedish folkmusic

Post by joey_truelove » Tue Aug 01, 2006 12:35 pm

trazan wrote:No, you should set it to 220v, Jonas.

What kind of fuse is in there? Mine takes 1A slo blo for 220v and 2A slo blo for 120v. I have the dual channel M4 though, so yours might be different.

Try a new fuse and set it to 220v, and cross your fingers....
Are you sure Trazan. European standard mains are 230V, used to be 220.

I believe it says something about the max current on the back of the unit. - Yes, checked it up: 1A at 220-240, 2A at 110-120 both SLO BLO

joey_truelove
RM100
Posts: 410
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 4:17 pm
Location: Dales district, Sweden - heartland of Swedish folkmusic

Post by joey_truelove » Tue Aug 01, 2006 12:36 pm

guitarguy510 wrote:Sounds like maybe you blew a fuse. Try the suggestion made by trazan above. Gotta be careful and have that stuff matched up properly. If it doesn't work the second time, give bruce an email and I'm sure he'll walk you through it! :)
Sounds reasuring enough! Thanx mate!

joey_truelove
RM100
Posts: 410
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 4:17 pm
Location: Dales district, Sweden - heartland of Swedish folkmusic

Post by joey_truelove » Tue Aug 01, 2006 12:41 pm

drunton wrote:I opened up my RM4 the other day just to look what is inside - there are a bunch of fuses inside. Might want to unsrew the top (all 3000 of them!) and look inside. Watch your fingers - make sure its unplugged! Remember caps hold charge for a long time.
Cheers! Tried to get mine open but the screws on the top wont budge. Actually, one of the screws had been tampered with and the whole of the head was ripped off from it... Leads me to believe either Bruce has put locking solution on the threads or somebody else has. :?:

Yes, the fuse having blown I suppose they do. You can't discarge them by the rip-out-the-chord method then.

joey_truelove
RM100
Posts: 410
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 4:17 pm
Location: Dales district, Sweden - heartland of Swedish folkmusic

Post by joey_truelove » Tue Aug 01, 2006 12:42 pm

Iconoclysm wrote:Give Egnater a call. Sounds like something easy to me - I don't know much about the blank modules, but I have read they're required in any slots you're not using (not sure if this is a warranty requirement or actual technical requirement).
Cheers mate. They could probably go anywhere at any time, it's just that I couldn't make them react to the module switching button.

joey_truelove
RM100
Posts: 410
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 4:17 pm
Location: Dales district, Sweden - heartland of Swedish folkmusic

Post by joey_truelove » Tue Aug 01, 2006 12:44 pm

:!: A warm hand to the lot of you :!:
I will arrange for a new fuse at 1A and give her another go.

trazan
RM50
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2006 5:39 pm
Location: Norway

Post by trazan » Tue Aug 01, 2006 3:30 pm

joey_truelove wrote:
trazan wrote:No, you should set it to 220v, Jonas.

What kind of fuse is in there? Mine takes 1A slo blo for 220v and 2A slo blo for 120v. I have the dual channel M4 though, so yours might be different.

Try a new fuse and set it to 220v, and cross your fingers....
Are you sure Trazan. European standard mains are 230V, used to be 220.
Yeah, I'm pretty sure you should...at least I've been running it at 220v all this time without any problems :wink: (I'm in Norway)

joey_truelove
RM100
Posts: 410
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 4:17 pm
Location: Dales district, Sweden - heartland of Swedish folkmusic

A new day - a new predicament.

Post by joey_truelove » Thu Aug 03, 2006 4:04 am

Put a new fuse in but the pre is just not interested in giving me anything in return. Next step is dropping the dreaded Bruce Egnater a line, right?

Edit: Now I've mailed the man. Just let's hope the problem can be solved quickly enough. Under any circumstance I'm not having it sent across the Atlantic.

Post Reply