MTS Forum Forum Index
Discussion forum for Synergy, Egnater & Randall MTS Amps & Modules
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

M4 - the sounds of silence.
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    MTS Forum Forum Index -> Egnater / Randall Modular Amps
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
joey_truelove
RM100


Joined: 08 May 2006
Posts: 410
Location: Dales district, Sweden - heartland of Swedish folkmusic

PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 7:00 am    Post subject: M4 - the sounds of silence. Reply with quote

Got my since long anticipated M4 today. I wish I could tell you all how wonderful it sounds, but the only sound it has produced is that humming when heating up. I suppose the light emitting diodes should indicate an active module, but they're as dark as a coalmine.

Is there anything I might have overlooked? Should the modules be installed in any specific order (only running two)? No users' guide with this one I'm affraid.

Grateful for any and all input.

Cheers,
Jonas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joey_truelove
RM100


Joined: 08 May 2006
Posts: 410
Location: Dales district, Sweden - heartland of Swedish folkmusic

PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 7:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Made a second attempt and now it doesn't even hum when switched on. Crying or Very sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ned
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Posts: 799

PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 7:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Make sure the power switch is set appropriately for your country ie 120 versus 220.
_________________
Grail Tone - Amp Settings
My Rig: Egnater Mod 50 1x12 Combo w/ VX and SL2 modules
FX: Digitech GSP1101, RM4 w/ SuperV, JTM45, Plexi, XTC, KH2, TB
Personal Web Page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joey_truelove
RM100


Joined: 08 May 2006
Posts: 410
Location: Dales district, Sweden - heartland of Swedish folkmusic

PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 7:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ned wrote:
Make sure the power switch is set appropriately for your country ie 120 versus 220.

Cheers Ned! I'm afraid that might be it. Now I've turned that plastic thing on the back to the right position. I think we even have 230V so I guess I would have to put it in the 240V position, right? The unit was bought used from Italy and I assumed no setting was necessary, but thinking back the description of the site from which I bought it may have said something about that.

Edit: Tried to put it in the 240 pos and it's still dead as a doornail. Now that things are as they are do you think I might have shot the unit? May it not be a transformer failure... The fuse in the voltage selector looks fit but shows sooth on the inside of the glass tube.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Iconoclysm
RM100


Joined: 18 Jul 2006
Posts: 105
Location: Washington, DC

PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 8:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Give Egnater a call. Sounds like something easy to me - I don't know much about the blank modules, but I have read they're required in any slots you're not using (not sure if this is a warranty requirement or actual technical requirement).

Last edited by Iconoclysm on Tue Aug 01, 2006 8:16 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trazan
RM50


Joined: 21 Apr 2006
Posts: 55
Location: Norway

PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 8:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, you should set it to 220v, Jonas.

What kind of fuse is in there? Mine takes 1A slo blo for 220v and 2A slo blo for 120v. I have the dual channel M4 though, so yours might be different.

Try a new fuse and set it to 220v, and cross your fingers....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
guitarguy510
Lynch Box


Joined: 14 Mar 2006
Posts: 625
Location: PA/VA

PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 8:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sounds like maybe you blew a fuse. Try the suggestion made by trazan above. Gotta be careful and have that stuff matched up properly. If it doesn't work the second time, give bruce an email and I'm sure he'll walk you through it! Smile
_________________
__________________
-[matt]-

-Powered by Thorn-
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drunton
RM50


Joined: 06 May 2006
Posts: 79
Location: Raleigh, NC

PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 12:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I opened up my RM4 the other day just to look what is inside - there are a bunch of fuses inside. Might want to unsrew the top (all 3000 of them!) and look inside. Watch your fingers - make sure its unplugged! Remember caps hold charge for a long time.
_________________
-Another toy that helped destroy the modern race of man
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joey_truelove
RM100


Joined: 08 May 2006
Posts: 410
Location: Dales district, Sweden - heartland of Swedish folkmusic

PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 12:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

trazan wrote:
No, you should set it to 220v, Jonas.

What kind of fuse is in there? Mine takes 1A slo blo for 220v and 2A slo blo for 120v. I have the dual channel M4 though, so yours might be different.

Try a new fuse and set it to 220v, and cross your fingers....

Are you sure Trazan. European standard mains are 230V, used to be 220.

I believe it says something about the max current on the back of the unit. - Yes, checked it up: 1A at 220-240, 2A at 110-120 both SLO BLO
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joey_truelove
RM100


Joined: 08 May 2006
Posts: 410
Location: Dales district, Sweden - heartland of Swedish folkmusic

PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 12:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

guitarguy510 wrote:
Sounds like maybe you blew a fuse. Try the suggestion made by trazan above. Gotta be careful and have that stuff matched up properly. If it doesn't work the second time, give bruce an email and I'm sure he'll walk you through it! Smile

Sounds reasuring enough! Thanx mate!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joey_truelove
RM100


Joined: 08 May 2006
Posts: 410
Location: Dales district, Sweden - heartland of Swedish folkmusic

PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 12:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

drunton wrote:
I opened up my RM4 the other day just to look what is inside - there are a bunch of fuses inside. Might want to unsrew the top (all 3000 of them!) and look inside. Watch your fingers - make sure its unplugged! Remember caps hold charge for a long time.

Cheers! Tried to get mine open but the screws on the top wont budge. Actually, one of the screws had been tampered with and the whole of the head was ripped off from it... Leads me to believe either Bruce has put locking solution on the threads or somebody else has. Question

Yes, the fuse having blown I suppose they do. You can't discarge them by the rip-out-the-chord method then.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joey_truelove
RM100


Joined: 08 May 2006
Posts: 410
Location: Dales district, Sweden - heartland of Swedish folkmusic

PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 12:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Iconoclysm wrote:
Give Egnater a call. Sounds like something easy to me - I don't know much about the blank modules, but I have read they're required in any slots you're not using (not sure if this is a warranty requirement or actual technical requirement).

Cheers mate. They could probably go anywhere at any time, it's just that I couldn't make them react to the module switching button.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joey_truelove
RM100


Joined: 08 May 2006
Posts: 410
Location: Dales district, Sweden - heartland of Swedish folkmusic

PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 12:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Exclamation A warm hand to the lot of you Exclamation
I will arrange for a new fuse at 1A and give her another go.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trazan
RM50


Joined: 21 Apr 2006
Posts: 55
Location: Norway

PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 3:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

joey_truelove wrote:
trazan wrote:
No, you should set it to 220v, Jonas.

What kind of fuse is in there? Mine takes 1A slo blo for 220v and 2A slo blo for 120v. I have the dual channel M4 though, so yours might be different.

Try a new fuse and set it to 220v, and cross your fingers....

Are you sure Trazan. European standard mains are 230V, used to be 220.


Yeah, I'm pretty sure you should...at least I've been running it at 220v all this time without any problems Wink (I'm in Norway)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joey_truelove
RM100


Joined: 08 May 2006
Posts: 410
Location: Dales district, Sweden - heartland of Swedish folkmusic

PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2006 4:04 am    Post subject: A new day - a new predicament. Reply with quote

Put a new fuse in but the pre is just not interested in giving me anything in return. Next step is dropping the dreaded Bruce Egnater a line, right?

Edit: Now I've mailed the man. Just let's hope the problem can be solved quickly enough. Under any circumstance I'm not having it sent across the Atlantic.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    MTS Forum Forum Index -> Egnater / Randall Modular Amps All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group