MTS Forum Forum Index
Discussion forum for Synergy, Egnater & Randall MTS Amps & Modules
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

RM100/RM4 Midi Guide
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    MTS Forum Forum Index -> Egnater / Randall Modular Amps
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
guitarzan
Donating Member


Joined: 26 Feb 2010
Posts: 291

PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 12:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try the midi out? The phantom power should be there.
_________________
RM50, RM100C, RM4. G-Major 2, Mesa 20/20
Balckface, Super V, Mr. Scary, Self Modded Blackface, 1086, KH1, Friedman Brown Eye Plexi, Voodoo Tsunami SL+, Voodoo Recto,SG XTC, Hilly Scorch, JF RVerb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MusiciansFriend.com's Deal Center
MarcoR
Donating Member


Joined: 02 May 2007
Posts: 834
Location: Frederick, MD

PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 5:46 am    Post subject: Re: RM100 No Midi Reply with quote

geetarpro wrote:
I just bought a USM-RF3 pedal for my Randall to switch channels. However, when I plug the 7 pin midi cable into the midi thru I get nothing. The foot switch doesn't even power. I e-mailed randall and they informed me that the RM100 will power the pedal. Is this an indication of a bad fuse? If so, is this an easy fix?


Probably a blown fuse on the midi board. That can happen if you connect the footswitch while the amp is powered on. After you replace the fuse, always make sure the amp is off before connecting the footswitch.
_________________
Self Modded: Egnater B'Man, SL2X
Amps: VHT 2/50/2, RM50, Landry LS100 G3, Splawn Quick Rod
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
webrthomson
Donating Member


Joined: 01 May 2012
Posts: 338
Location: Glasgow (UK)

PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 10:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

guitarzan wrote:
Try the midi out? The phantom power should be there.


This the thru does not provide power Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MarcoR
Donating Member


Joined: 02 May 2007
Posts: 834
Location: Frederick, MD

PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 10:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Embarassed I need to learn to read... Yep, no phantom power on the Thru.
_________________
Self Modded: Egnater B'Man, SL2X
Amps: VHT 2/50/2, RM50, Landry LS100 G3, Splawn Quick Rod
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Exoticwood
RM20


Joined: 29 Apr 2014
Posts: 29
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2014 7:24 pm    Post subject: Randall need MORE than 3 modules Reply with quote

Has Egnater made a Midi add on product that allows you to use more modules and just the three inside Randall head? I'm not sure if the RM4 would suffice,
But I'm looking for a rack mountable product that would allow me to use five or seven modules at once, and of course switch them through a midi device.
Please let me know, thank you.
_________________
Ibanez Exotic Wood Series USA Custom (Mace Baily) Eventide DPS 4500
Randall RM 100 Jaded Faith Ubersonic, SnakeBite, Texas Special, SG After life, Breakneck, Salvation Camerock, Markus, Mamba.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Corium_AZ
Lynch Box


Joined: 15 Aug 2013
Posts: 560
Location: Phoenix, AZ

PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2014 9:06 pm    Post subject: Re: Randall need MORE than 3 modules Reply with quote

Exoticwood wrote:
Has Egnater made a Midi add on product that allows you to use more modules and just the three inside Randall head? I'm not sure if the RM4 would suffice,
But I'm looking for a rack mountable product that would allow me to use five or seven modules at once, and of course switch them through a midi device.
Please let me know, thank you.


Yes, the RM4/M4's are your only real option. Well, there are RM12's & even RM24's floating around out there (holding 12 & 24 modules each, respectively). And, if you want to run multiple mods simultaneously, you'll need several RM4's to do that. They are all midi controlled as well. The ever elusive and still not yet produced E2 would likely be more what it sounds like your looking for...
_________________
Band Sites (Corium)
http://www.reverbnation.com/corium
https://www.facebook.com/CoriumAZ

RM100, RM20, JF Vybe Deluxe, JF Twox, Salvo Mash-oldano, Zinky 4x12, '72 Deluxe Tele and PRS Mira
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
j4q0
RM100


Joined: 26 Feb 2013
Posts: 131
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Thu Jan 01, 2015 5:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I posted this on another thread but thought this is the correct place so here it is again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
unearth
RM20


Joined: 14 Apr 2009
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2016 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
I bought a old Boss GT3 for use with my eleven rack. Figured I'd plug it into my RM4 to see if it would work and it did! Just plugging the midi out from the boss to the midi in of the RM4 and I was able to change through the channels.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
msuwendy
RM20


Joined: 30 Apr 2016
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2016 1:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi i have just bought a Behringer fcb1010 midi footswitch, i'm an complete idiot when coming to midi setting, is there any possibility that someone can help me step by step on how to setup the footswitch just to change the channel? thanks

oh and my amp is Randall RM100
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
j4q0
RM100


Joined: 26 Feb 2013
Posts: 131
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2016 11:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

1. Set both units in the same midi channel.
2. Preset 1 of the FCB will be channel 1 on the head, preset 2 will be channel 2 and preset 3 will be channel 3.

If you want to associate a particular channel of the head to a particular preset on the FCB:
1. First select the channel on the head via the channel selector button on the head
2. Press the desired preset on the FCB
3. PRESS AND HOLD for one second the channel select button on the head, this will "associate" both the channel on the head and the preset on the midi controller.
4. Repeat for any other preset you might want to create.

Let us know if you got it working.
_________________
Good deals: http://goo.gl/lSJJVT
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
msuwendy
RM20


Joined: 30 Apr 2016
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2016 3:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

j4q0 wrote:
1. Set both units in the same midi channel.
2. Preset 1 of the FCB will be channel 1 on the head, preset 2 will be channel 2 and preset 3 will be channel 3.

If you want to associate a particular channel of the head to a particular preset on the FCB:
1. First select the channel on the head via the channel selector button on the head
2. Press the desired preset on the FCB
3. PRESS AND HOLD for one second the channel select button on the head, this will "associate" both the channel on the head and the preset on the midi controller.
4. Repeat for any other preset you might want to create.

Let us know if you got it working.


Hi

Thanks a lot, ill try it later

what ive done soo far

1. set the Randall DIP to all off which means channel 16 and set the FCB1010 by pressing and holding down button while switchin on the FS, set the button 1 to 16

2. Using the 5 PIN midi out from the pedal and IN at the Randall RM100

ill try the preset later cause i set the pedal manually

Thankss
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
msuwendy
RM20


Joined: 30 Apr 2016
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2016 9:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

j4q0 wrote:
1. Set both units in the same midi channel.
2. Preset 1 of the FCB will be channel 1 on the head, preset 2 will be channel 2 and preset 3 will be channel 3.

If you want to associate a particular channel of the head to a particular preset on the FCB:
1. First select the channel on the head via the channel selector button on the head
2. Press the desired preset on the FCB
3. PRESS AND HOLD for one second the channel select button on the head, this will "associate" both the channel on the head and the preset on the midi controller.
4. Repeat for any other preset you might want to create.

Let us know if you got it working.


still no luck, well just wondering beside from the dip switch at the amp there are another 2 switch located on the same board, mine is in off position (the indication is only 1,2)

so if the board do works at the preset 1,i assume pressing the up button once, the pedal will automatically assign switch 1 to the channel 1 of the amp?

i just need to confirm to set the footswitch to channel 16 is by pressing down while firing the pedal,and then press pedal 1 on the midi function and press pedal 1 and 6 for 16 then press up again to the midi channel and last press and hold the down button till it enters the preset mode, right?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
j4q0
RM100


Joined: 26 Feb 2013
Posts: 131
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2016 1:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

From what you're describing you have not set the FCB to MIDI channel 16 yet and this is preventing both units from talking to each other.

I'm not familiar with the FCB to be honest.
I would suggest doing a factory reset on the FCB and start from there.
If you have both units set to MIDI channel 16 you shouldn't have a problem unless there is an issue with the firmware on the FCB of the MIDI board on the Randall head.
_________________
Good deals: http://goo.gl/lSJJVT
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
msuwendy
RM20


Joined: 30 Apr 2016
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2016 11:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

j4q0 wrote:
From what you're describing you have not set the FCB to MIDI channel 16 yet and this is preventing both units from talking to each other.

I'm not familiar with the FCB to be honest.
I would suggest doing a factory reset on the FCB and start from there.
If you have both units set to MIDI channel 16 you shouldn't have a problem unless there is an issue with the firmware on the FCB of the MIDI board on the Randall head.


ok thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
msuwendy
RM20


Joined: 30 Apr 2016
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2016 7:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok so at last i got it

here are the steps to connect the Behringer FCB1010 to Randall RM100 for those of you who can't manage to get the channel switching

1. Open the chassis find the DIP switch near the midi in and thru board, put the 4 switch to off position (channel 16) , there are another switch located near the MIDI IN slot (2 switch) check if its on the ON position, it must be ON

2. Reset the Behringer pedal to factory setting by pressing button 6 and 1 while powering the pedal,just hold it, there will be digit 9 counting down to 0, and youre back to factory mode

3. the factory mode usually already in channel 16 at least mine do, so if you want to check the midi channel just got to global configuration by holding the down button while powering the pedal, press up untill the green LED got into the midi function, press the pedal 1 and press up to the midi channel (green light will guide you) check the value it should be 16, pressing and holding down button will get you to the preset mode.

4. go to the preset 1, for some reason my pedal 1 dont want to be assign to channel 1 so i start from 2, press the button 2 till the red light is on, go to the amp and press and hold the channel selection button while it is on channel 1 (if you want to assign pedal 2 to channel 1), just do the same for all the channel

this is the way that i do it hope it helps
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    MTS Forum Forum Index -> Egnater / Randall Modular Amps All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group